Is Health-Ade Strawberry Glow Kombucha – 16 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • bacillus coagulants mtcc 5856
  • biotin

bacillus coagulants mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

E585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sparkling strawberry-forward flavor with a bright, tangy finish and crisp, fizzy mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled from the 16 fl oz bottle as a standalone refreshment, mixer in mocktails, or an on‑the‑go sip. Customer reviews note pronounced fruit flavor, lively carbonation, easy portability, and occasional comments about sweetness level and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Kombucha (Organic Kombucha: Filtered Water, Acids From Fermentation Acetic Lactic, Gluconic, Tartaric), Cane Sugar (Certified Organic), Live Kombucha Cultures, Black Tea (Certified Organic), Green Tea (Certified Organic), Carbonation), Cold-Pressed Kiwi Juice, Strawberry Essence, Biotin, Bamboo Extract (Certified Organic), Live Active Cultures (Bacillus Coagulants Mtcc 5856).

Check Health-Ade Strawberry Glow Kombucha – 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Health-Ade Strawberry Glow Kombucha – 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go