Is Health Aid Vitamin C Orange 1000mg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin-5-phosphals sweetener
- flavours natural orange flavour
riboflavin-5-phosphals sweetener
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acidity Regulator (citric acid anhydrous, sodium bicarbonates Vamin C (L-Ascorbicoacid), Bulking agent (sorbitol, mannitol), Flavours Natural orange flavour, lemon flavou, groot flavour), Maize starch, Natural beta carotene, riboflavin-5-phosphals Sweetener (sodium saccharin).
Check Health Aid Vitamin C Orange 1000mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Aid Vitamin C Orange 1000mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread
About this product
Supplement · Piece


