Is Health From The Sun The Total Efa Vegetarian Formula 16 fl oz Liq Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- oleic acid
oleic acid
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Lignan Particulate , Organic Flax Seed Oil , Organic Borage Seed Oil and Organic Evening Primrose Seed Oil , Supplying 5 , 800 Mg , Alpha-Linolenic Acid ( ALA ) [ Omega-3 ] , 2 , 100 mg , Linoleic Acid ( LA ) [ Omega-6 ] , 1 , 700 Mg , Oleic Acid ( Oa ) [ Omega-9 ] and 290 Mg , Gamma-linolenic Acid ( GLA ) [ Omega-9 ] . Other Ingredients : Organic Sunflower Oil , Organic Rosemary , Mixed Tocopherols , Ascorbic Acid and Citric Acid .
Check Health From The Sun The Total Efa Vegetarian Formula 16 fl oz Liq against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health From The Sun The Total Efa Vegetarian Formula 16 fl oz Liq in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Health From The Sun The Total Efa Vegetarian Formula 16 fl oz Liq is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Liquid, Bottle


