Is Health Lab Aussie Lamington Raspberry Jam Filled Balls 5x40g | 200g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, moderately sweet flavor with a soft, airy interior and a textured exterior that provides slight chew; tender crumb contrasts with a firmer outside. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, as a snack or dessert, or offered at gatherings. Reviewers often praise taste and packaging, though some report occasional dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Desiccated Coconut, Dark Choe (19%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt), Cashews, Cashew Butter, Freeze Dried Raspberry Powder (1.2%), Sunflower Oil. Natural Colour (Beetroot, Carrot), Peanut Butter.

Check Health Lab Aussie Lamington Raspberry Jam Filled Balls 5x40g | 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Health Lab Aussie Lamington Raspberry Jam Filled Balls 5x40g | 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyRichFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go