Is Health Life White Bread - 16oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Health Life White Bread 16oz has gained popularity among consumers due to its delicious taste. People love this bread because of its great flavor, making it a preferred choice for many. However, some individuals express dissatisfaction with the product's high price point, finding it too expensive. While there is no specific information regarding the health benefits of this bread, it remains a beloved option for those seeking a tasty white bread option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soy Fiber and/or Cellulose Fiber or Wheat Fiber, Yeast, Granulated Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Soy Flour, Yeast Food (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Dough Conditioners, (Ethoxylated Mono-Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Succinylated Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonamide, Enzymes), Calcium Propionate and/or Potassium Sorbate (to Prevent Spoilage), Vegetable Gum, Soy Lecithin.

Check Health Life White Bread - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Health Life White Bread - 16oz is available at 7 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutralSweet
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingLunch