Is Health Life White Bread - 16oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • contains 2% or less of the following: soy flour, yeast food
  • soy flour
  • soy fiber

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Health Life White Bread 16oz has gained popularity among consumers due to its delicious taste. People love this bread because of its great flavor, making it a preferred choice for many. However, some individuals express dissatisfaction with the product's high price point, finding it too expensive. While there is no specific information regarding the health benefits of this bread, it remains a beloved option for those seeking a tasty white bread option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soy Fiber and/or Cellulose Fiber or Wheat Fiber, Yeast, Granulated Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Soy Flour, Yeast Food (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Dough Conditioners, (Ethoxylated Mono-Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Succinylated Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonamide, Enzymes), Calcium Propionate and/or Potassium Sorbate (to Prevent Spoilage), Vegetable Gum, Soy Lecithin.

Check Health Life White Bread - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Health Life White Bread - 16oz is available at 7 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutralSweet
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingLunch