Is Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Chicken -- 14.5 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
organic nonfat dry milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Chicken, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Cream (From Milk), Flavors, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (Includes Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Corn Maltodextrin), Yeast Extract, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Vegetables (Carrot, Onion, Celery), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Turmeric, Flavoring,ganic Flavoring), Salt, Organic Garlic Granules, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Celery,contains: Milk And Soy, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Chicken -- 14.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Chicken -- 14.5 fl oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep