Is Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Chicken -- 14.5 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
organic soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Chicken, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Cream (From Milk), Flavors, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (Includes Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Corn Maltodextrin), Yeast Extract, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Vegetables (Carrot, Onion, Celery), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Turmeric, Flavoring,ganic Flavoring), Salt, Organic Garlic Granules, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Celery,contains: Milk And Soy, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Chicken -- 14.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Chicken -- 14.5 fl oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Soy Free? Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Chicken -- 14.5 fl oz | Spoonful