Is Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Earthy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety creaminess; commonly served hot as a quick soup, stirred into casseroles or sauces, or used as a cooking base to add moisture and depth. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and convenience, while some report a thinner consistency or fewer solid pieces than expected.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- organic cream
- butter
- natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety creaminess; commonly served hot as a quick soup, stirred into casseroles or sauces, or used as a cooking base to add moisture and depth. Reviewers often cite consistent taste and convenience, while some report a thinner consistency or fewer solid pieces than expected.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Cream, Organic Rice Flour, Natural Flavors (Contains Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast, Whey, Butter), Organic Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Canola Oil, Mushroom Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic White Pepper, Organic Thyme.
Check Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Where to buy
Health Valley Organic Soup Cream of Mushroom -- 14.5 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


