Is Healtheries Turmeric High Strength 17,000 30pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dry 1700 equiv

dry 1700 equiv

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turmeric (Curcuma Longa), Rhizome Ext, Equiv, Dry 1700 Equiv, Curcumin 51 Black Pepper (Piper Nigrum), Fruit Ext, Equiv, Fresh 60 Equiv, Piperene Encapsulating Aids

Check Healtheries Turmeric High Strength 17,000 30pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Healtheries Turmeric High Strength 17,000 30pk is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
EarthyBitterPeppery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep