Is HealthForce Superfoods Vitamineral Green™ Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • protease

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

From The Land: Nettle Leaf, Carob Pod, Alfalfa Leaf, Barley Grass Leaf, Wheat Grass Leaf, Horsetail Aerial, Parsley Leaf, Ginger Root, Barley Grass Leaf Juice, Basil Leaf, Oat Grass Leaf Juice, Dandelion Leaf, Moringa Leaf, Amla Berry Fruit, Holy Basil Leaf, From The Water: Spirulina, Chlorella, From The Oceans: Kelp Leaf, Dulse Leaf, Nori Leaf, Vmg Enzyme Catalysts: Protease, Alpha-galactosides, Amylase, Cellulase, Lipase, Bromelain, Papain. Wheat And Their , Pod Fruits And Their Derivatives

Check HealthForce Superfoods Vitamineral Green™ Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HealthForce Superfoods Vitamineral Green™ Powder is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinkingMeal Prep