Is HealthSmart Sweet Nothings Chocolate Candies - Caramel Pecan Clusters Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- esterified propoxylated glycerol
esterified propoxylated glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Layer (Prebiotic Soluble Fiber, Polydextrose, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm Oil), Water, Glycerine, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salted Butter (Cream, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soy Lecithin, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Vanillin), Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Esterified Propoxylated Glycerol, Rspo Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, And Vanillin), Pecans
Check HealthSmart Sweet Nothings Chocolate Candies - Caramel Pecan Clusters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HealthSmart Sweet Nothings Chocolate Candies - Caramel Pecan Clusters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HealthSmart Sweet Nothings Chocolate Candies - Caramel Pecan Clusters is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


