Is HealthWise Peanut Butter and Jelly Protein Bar, (7 packets of 1.481 oz., net 10.371 oz.) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protien Isolate), Peanut Butter Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oil), Dextrose, Salt And Soy Lecithin), Strawberry Layer (Crystalline Maltitol, Fructose, Water, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Food Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin), Soy Protein Crisp (Isolate Soy Protein), Glycerine, Water, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Peanut Flour, Peanut Paste (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Potassium Sorbate

Check HealthWise Peanut Butter and Jelly Protein Bar, (7 packets of 1.481 oz., net 10.371 oz.) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HealthWise Peanut Butter and Jelly Protein Bar, (7 packets of 1.481 oz., net 10.371 oz.) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast