Is Healthy Bake Spelt Fruitless Hot Cross Buns Organic Sourdough Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- acidophilus
acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Certified Organic Spelt Flour, Filtered Water, Olive Oil, Brown Cane Sugar, Mixed Spices, Yeast, Sea Salt, Sourdough Culture (Contains Acidophilus and Bifidus).
Check Healthy Bake Spelt Fruitless Hot Cross Buns Organic Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Bake Spelt Fruitless Hot Cross Buns Organic Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Details →Similar Products
Essential Baking Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread
Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Keto White Burger Buns, 7.5 oz, 4 Count
Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Keto White Hot Dog Buns, 7.5 oz, 4 Count
Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Wheat Hot Dog Buns, 8 ct, 12 oz.
Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Keto Hawaiian Burger Buns, 7.5 oz, 4 Count
About this product
Bread · Roll


