Is Healthy Boy Brand Mushroom Soy Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e631
  • e627
  • e621

e631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water 26.85%, Defatted Soybean 25%, Wheat 25%. Salt 18%, Sugar 3%, Mushroom Extract 1%, Flavour Enhancers, Monosodium Glutamate (e621) ) 0.8%, Disodium 5, Inosinate (e631) And Disodium 5, Guanylate (e627) 0.05%, Preservative: Sodium Benzoate (e211) 0.1%, Natural Colour: Caramel Colour (e150c) 0.1%, Flavouring: Soy Sauce Flavour 0.1%. Contains: Soybean, Wheat.

Check Healthy Boy Brand Mushroom Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryTopping