Is Healthy Choice Creamy Marinara Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese from cow's milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (water, Enriched Wheat Flour [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate {iron}, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Seasoned Cooked White Meat Chicken (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product [isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin], Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Salt, Flavoring, Rosemary Extract), Seasoned Broccoli (broccoli, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spice, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper), Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Chicken Flavor [chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk [cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Spinach. Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Healthy Choice Creamy Marinara Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch