Is HEALTHY CHOICE Fudge Bar, 2.5 FL OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Water, Polydextrose, Sorbitol*, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains less than 2% of: Stabilizer (Maltodextrin, Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Starch, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate, Aspartame, Mono- and Diglycerides, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural and Artificial Vanilla Flavor. CONTAINS: MILK

Check HEALTHY CHOICE Fudge Bar, 2.5 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go