Is HEALTHY CHOICE Fudge Bars, 54 FL OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate fudge flavor with a smooth, creamy interior and a slightly firm outer shell; commonly enjoyed as a quick dessert, snack, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers often praise consistent taste and convenient individual portions, while noting occasional melting during shipping and variable package freshness reported by some customers. Overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Water, Polydextrose, Sorbitol*, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains less than 2% of: Stabilizer (Maltodextrin, Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Starch, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate, Aspartame, Mono- and Diglycerides, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural and Artificial Vanilla Flavor. CONTAINS: MILK

Check HEALTHY CHOICE Fudge Bars, 54 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go