Is Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers® Barbeque Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Contains Sodium Phosphate), Cooked Seasoned Chicken Chunks (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Product (Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spice Extracts), Water, Peaches (Contains Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Green Beans, Red Peppers, Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Sugar, Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Caramel, Garlic, Spices, Soy Sauce Solids (Wheat, Soybean, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caramel), Palm Oil, Tamarind, Flavour, Sulphites, Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavour, Citric Acid, Lactose, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Soybean Oil), Molasses, Sugar, Bourbon Reduction, Modified Corn Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Smoke Flavour, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Sulphites

Check Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers® Barbeque Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers® Barbeque Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go