Is Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers® Barbeque Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked seasoned chicken chunks
  • natural smoke flavour
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Contains Sodium Phosphate), Cooked Seasoned Chicken Chunks (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Product (Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spice Extracts), Water, Peaches (Contains Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Green Beans, Red Peppers, Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Sugar, Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Caramel, Garlic, Spices, Soy Sauce Solids (Wheat, Soybean, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caramel), Palm Oil, Tamarind, Flavour, Sulphites, Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavour, Citric Acid, Lactose, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Soybean Oil), Molasses, Sugar, Bourbon Reduction, Modified Corn Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Smoke Flavour, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Sulphites

Check Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers® Barbeque Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers® Barbeque Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go