Is HEALTHY CHOICE, LUNCH EXPRESS, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE [ TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, DEHYDRATED DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHARDONNAY WINE, LESS THAN 2% OF: BASIL, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SEA SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN], PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR), OLEIC ACID, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO-AND DI GLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS).

Check HEALTHY CHOICE, LUNCH EXPRESS, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? HEALTHY CHOICE, LUNCH EXPRESS, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL PENNE | Spoonful