Is Healthy Choice Power Bowls Mango Edamame 255 g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • edamame

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

edamame

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Wine Vinaigrette (Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Honey, Olive Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Basil, Black Pepper), Cooked Multigrain Blend (Water, Brown Rice, Black Barley, Red Quinoa, Red Rice), Edamame, Mango, Carrots, Apple Juice Infused Dried Red Cherries (Red Cherries, Concentrated Apple Juice, Sunflower Oil), Kale, Swiss Chard, Roasted And Salted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sunflower Oil), Spinach, Contains: Soy, Barley

Check Healthy Choice Power Bowls Mango Edamame 255 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Power Bowls Mango Edamame 255 g is available at 8 retailers

Walmart CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go