Is Healthy Choice Premium Bars Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate aspartame mono
  • milk protein concentrate

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich fudge flavor, with a dense, slightly chewy texture and smooth cocoa notes, makes this bar a common grab-and-go snack, lunch addition, or dessert substitute. Customer reviews praise flavor and convenience but note occasional dryness, inconsistent texture, and variable sweetness; packaging and portability are also frequently mentioned by online shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Water, Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2 % Of Stabilizer (maltodextrin, Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono - And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Starch Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate Aspartame Mono - And Diglycerides, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor. Contains Milk.

Check Healthy Choice Premium Bars Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go