Is Healthy Choice Roasted Red Pepper Romesco Chicken Pasta Pulled Chicken With Vegetables Served on Rotini Pasta in a Roasted Red Pepper Romesco Sauce Power Bowls, Roasted Red Pepper Romesco Chicken Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

part-skim milk
cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, OLIVE OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], QUINOA), WATER, GREEN ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, CHARD, KALE, ROASTED RED PEPPER PUREE (RED BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, SEA SALT), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, TABASCO BRAND PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Healthy Choice Roasted Red Pepper Romesco Chicken Pasta Pulled Chicken With Vegetables Served on Rotini Pasta in a Roasted Red Pepper Romesco Sauce Power Bowls, Roasted Red Pepper Romesco Chicken Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go