Is Healthy Choice Simply Steamers Southwest-Style Chicken Burrito Bowl Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cotua cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese
  • cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spicy Southwestern-style flavors with a saucy, moist texture; tender chunks contrast with softer components, though some reviewers report occasional sogginess. Commonly used as a quick microwavable lunch or dinner, consumers praise convenience and portion size while noting mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and reheating consistency. Heating times vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (CORN, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, COOKED BLACK BEANS [WATER, BLACK BEANS]). SAUCE (WATER, GUAJILLO PEPPER PUREE [WATER, DRIED GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPERS], TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, CORN STARCH, GARLIC, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GROUND CUMIN, ANCHO CHILE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, OREGANO). COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE). SEASONED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, SEA SALT, OLIVE OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SOY FIBER, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING). CHEESE BLEND (REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AND ENZYMES], COTUA CHEESE [CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES]). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.

Check Healthy Choice Simply Steamers Southwest-Style Chicken Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch