Is HEALTHY CHOICE, STEAMING ENTREES, HONEY BASALMIC CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken tenderloin
  • chicken tenderloins
  • dextrose

chicken tenderloin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken tenderloins
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED POTATOES, CHERRY TOMATOES, CHICKEN TENDERLOINS (CHICKEN TENDERLOIN, WATER, OLIVE OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORINGS), WATER, ASPARAGUS, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, HONEY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICE.

Check HEALTHY CHOICE, STEAMING ENTREES, HONEY BASALMIC CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyGarlicky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch