Is Healthy Grains Bar, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 1.2 oz, 12/Box 18083 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- chocolate liquor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (OATS, BROWN RICE, MILLET, OAT FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT, AMARANTH, QUINOA), DRIED CANE SYRUP, HONEY, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, CANOLA OIL, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, PEANUT FLOUR, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, WATER, VITAMIN E (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check Healthy Grains Bar, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 1.2 oz, 12/Box 18083 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Grains Bar, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 1.2 oz, 12/Box 18083 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Healthy Grains Bar, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 1.2 oz, 12/Box 18083 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


