Is Healthy Origins Natural Krill Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • stearic acid
  • oleic acid
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

stearic acid
oleic acid
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Natural Vanilla, Enteric Coating Consists Of Ethyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate, Ammonium Hydroxide, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Oleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Contains: Shellfish (Krill)

Check Healthy Origins Natural Krill Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Healthy Origins Natural Krill Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking