Is Healthy Snack Bar Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- honey
- whole milk solids
- milkfat
- larabar peanut butter chocolate chips: dates
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +12 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fiber One Chew Bars: Chicory Root Extract, Semisweet Chocolate, Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Barley Flakes, Sugar, Canola And Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Sugarcane Fiber, Dutch Cocoa (Processes With Alkali), Salt, Water, Fructose, Malt Extract, Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Baking Soda, Whole Milk Solids, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Retain Freshness, Kashi Chew Granola Bars Chocolate Almond Sea Salt: Whole Grain Oats, Brown Rice, Syrup, Almonds, Dried Brown Rice Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Brown Rice Flour Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Chia Seeds, Glycerin, Oat Fiber, Sea Salt, Cocoa, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Special K Protein Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut Pecan: Peanut, Soy Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Pecans, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Milkfat, Cocoa Buffer, Roasted Soybeans, Dextrose, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Canola, Safflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavors, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Starch, Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chips: Dates, Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Kind Healthy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate: Peanuts, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Soy Protein, Isolate Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Butter (Peanut, Salt), Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Trail Mix Chew Granola Bars: Whole Grain Oats, Almonds Raisins, Roasted Peanuts, Cranberries, Canola Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness, Special K Protein Snack Bars Fruit N Salted Nut: Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin), Raisins, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Larabar Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough: Cashews Dates
Check Healthy Snack Bar Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Snack Bar Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Healthy Snack Bar Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


