Is Healthy Snacking Pecans Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PECANS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR (BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS]), CINNAMON, SALT, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), TACT (MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, LECITHIN, AND XANTHAM GUM), SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL. [CONTAINS: MILK, PECANS, SOYBEANS]
Check Healthy Snacking Pecans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Snacking Pecans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole, Piece


