Is Healthy'N Fit Nutritionals 100% Whey Pro-Amino™ v 2.0 Vanilla Ice Cream -- 2 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- alpha-lactalbumin
- lactoferrin
- whey hydrolysate
- whey protein isolate
- whey peptides
- micro-filtered whey proteins
- lecithin
- natural flavors
- consisting of ultra-recovery amino acids matrix of l-ornithine & l-glutamine
- an intrinsic infusion of enhanced amino
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pro-amino Matrix Of 100% Pure And Natural Ultra And Micro-filtered Whey Proteins, Whey Peptides, Why Amino Acids (With Whey Protein Isolate And Whey Hydrolysate), The Highest Quality, Guaranteed Most Effective, Scientifically Documented Tested And Assayed Whey With No Fillers As Found In Other Brands, Very High In Bcaas And Essential Amino Acids, With The Added Benefits Of Natural Peptide Bond Amino Acids For The Quickest And Most Efficient Delivery Of Amino Acids To Muscle Plus Efficacious Naturally Occurring Whey Protein Fractions Consisting Of Betalactoblobulin, Alpha-lactalbumin, Glycomacropeptides, Immunoglobulins, Serum Albumin, Lactoferrin) An Intrinsic Infusion Of Enhanced Amino (Consisting Of Ultra-recovery Amino Acids Matrix Of L-ornithine & L-glutamine, Thea-max L-theanine Delivering Additional Powerful Maximum Nutritional Support For Increased Muscle Strength Recovery And Fitness (In Concert With Progressive Training) And Extensive Health And Well-being Benefits), Natural Flavors, Natural Stevia Herb, Healthy N Zyme Digestive Enzymes Consisting Of Natural Papain And Bromelain (From Papaya And Pineapple), Lecithin, Contains: Milk And Soy
Check Healthy'N Fit Nutritionals 100% Whey Pro-Amino™ v 2.0 Vanilla Ice Cream -- 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy'N Fit Nutritionals 100% Whey Pro-Amino™ v 2.0 Vanilla Ice Cream -- 2 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Healthy'N Fit Nutritionals 100% Whey Pro-Amino™ v 2.0 Vanilla Ice Cream -- 2 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


