Is HEART BOX 9 ASSORTMENT, CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • less than 2% - invert sugar, evaporated milk, peanuts, salt, pecans, lemon puree
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • evaporated milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • +6 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), BUTTER, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% - INVERT SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK, PEANUTS, SALT, PECANS, LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), FREEZE-DRIED RASPBERRIES, COCOA BUTTER, INVERTASE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE).

Check HEART BOX 9 ASSORTMENT, CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping