Is HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • l cysteine
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This flatbread has a mild, bready flavor and a substantial, slightly chewy texture. It holds fillings well and is commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, panini, or as a quick pizza base. Reviewers often cite consistent size and sturdiness, noting toasting enhances crisp edges while keeping the center soft and convenient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Bleached And Enriched (Contains Enzyme, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Yeast, Soy Flour Blend Soy Flour, Isolated Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Dough Conditioner Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Guar Gum, L Cysteine, Enzyme, Cultured Wheat Sponge, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Baking Powder Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Propionate (Added To Retard Spoilage)

Check HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE is available at 2 retailers

KrogerShopRite

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSide Dish