Is Hearth Baked Onion Rye Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- artificial and natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, White Rye Flour, Dehydrated Chopped Onions, Degerminatd Yellow Corn Meal, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Ground Caraway Seeds, Soybean Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Bleached Rye Flour, Enriched Yellow Corn Flavor (Yellow Corn Flour Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Rye Flour, Mono And Diglycerides, Vinegar, Acetic Acid, Malic Acid, Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Polysorbate 60, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Enzymes
Check Hearth Baked Onion Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hearth Baked Onion Rye Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


