Is Hearth Baked Onion Rye Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, White Rye Flour, Dehydrated Chopped Onions, Degerminatd Yellow Corn Meal, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Ground Caraway Seeds, Soybean Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Bleached Rye Flour, Enriched Yellow Corn Flavor (Yellow Corn Flour Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Rye Flour, Mono And Diglycerides, Vinegar, Acetic Acid, Malic Acid, Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Polysorbate 60, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Enzymes
Check Hearth Baked Onion Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hearth Baked Onion Rye Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


