Is HEARTS FOR HEROES BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM WITH RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATY HEARTS, HEARTS FOR HEROES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR, WATER], BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID], CHOCOLATY RASPBERRY HEARTS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, RASPBERRIES, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, MILK], CORN SYRUP, WHEY, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, BEET JUICE [COLOR], LOCUST BEAN GUM, TARA GUM.

Check HEARTS FOR HEROES BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM WITH RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATY HEARTS, HEARTS FOR HEROES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTartChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking