Is HEARTS GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE, ORANGE, LIME Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted cherry, lemon, strawberry, grape, orange and lime gummies offer bright fruit flavors with a soft, chewy texture; commonly consumed as a casual snack, movie-time treat, party bowl or candy-topping. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced fruit tastes and consistent chewiness, with occasional comments about stickiness or uneven flavor intensity reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), FUMARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM LACTATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1.

Check HEARTS GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE, ORANGE, LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go