Is Hearty Food Co. Cheese & Tomato Pizza 300g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (14%), Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Semolina ( Wheat ), Parsley, Basil, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Soya Flour, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Hearty Food Co. Cheese & Tomato Pizza 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep