Is Hearty Food Co Straight Cut Chips 1.5Kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 1.5kg pack offers straight-cut chips with a crisp exterior and a fluffy interior, delivering a mild savory taste. Commonly prepared by frying or oven-baking, they serve as side dishes, sharing platters, or casual snacks. Customer reviews often mention consistent cut, reliable texture, occasional packaging concerns, and easy portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato (95%), Sunflower Oil, Dextrose.

Check Hearty Food Co Straight Cut Chips 1.5Kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hearty Food Co Straight Cut Chips 1.5Kg is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go