Is Hearty Food Company Cheese & Tomato Pizza 114g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (14%), Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Semolina ( Wheat ), Parsley, Basil, Oregano, Soya Flour, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli Powder.

Check Hearty Food Company Cheese & Tomato Pizza 114g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchSnacking