Is Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • gluten free tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fody Foods produces a delicious Caesar salad dressing that comes in a case of 6 bottles, each containing 8 fluid ounces. This salad dressing is specifically made to be low FODMAP, gluten-free, and free from onion and garlic. It is crafted using high-quality ingredients such as extra virgin olive oil, expeller-pressed sunflower oil, Himalayan pink sea salt, and raw organic cane sugar. The mouthwatering flavor of this dressing is appreciated by those who enjoy Fody Foods' products.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Himalayan Pink Salt, Gluten Free Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Organic Black Pepper, Organic Mustard Flour, Nutritional Yeast, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Organic Rosemary Extract

Check Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.3(7 reviews)

Savior

With the limited choices of dressings, I could use on my low FOD map salad meal that I create. I found this to be just perfect. It was a nice change from my normal olive oil, lemon salt and pepper that I was used to having.

pricey
nmcallusmc•Jun 4, 2025

Would not repurchase

Really wanted my salad to have some flavor but The taste is a bit strange not for me

yarelid•Feb 2, 2025

Not for me...

I've bought and thrown this away twice. Wasteful, I know. It's not cheap (which is understandable) and tastes kinda strange. I really appreciate the brand, but this is a no go for me.

pricey
Nooo•Jun 21, 2022

Surprised at bad reviews

I purchased one bottle for under $5 and enjoyed it. I am happy with my purchase & will be using again. I picked up lemon slightly but it was Cesar enough for my taste buds.

linf1336•Nov 3, 2021

Save your money

Do not waste your money. I tried to force myself to eat it because it was so expensive but couldn't. I threw it away.

pricey
sfont1216•Oct 15, 2021

Where to buy

Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BSafewayThrive MarketVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep