Is Hearty Muffins Made With Whole Grains Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Farina, Wheat Gluten, Polydextrose, Honey, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Soybean Oil, Malt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Whey (Milk), Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk

Check Hearty Muffins Made With Whole Grains against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go