Is Heat Flame Snack Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • butter

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

roasted peanuts, canola oil, peanut oil, coconut oil, salted pumpkin seeds (pumpkin seeds and sea salt), tree nuts (pecans, sugar, butter, salt), roasted salted almonds (whole almonds, sea salt), cajun corn sticks (corn meal, corn oil, canola oil, cajun seasoning [maltodextrin, salt, spices , herbs, onion powder, garlic powder, extractives of paprika, natural flavor], potato flour, potato starch, yellow corn flour, hydrolyzed soy protein, yeast extract, dextrose, sodium diacetate, sodium caseinate, lactic acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, citric acid, sodium citrate, silicon dioxide, caramel color, paprika oleoresin, annatto extract, turmeric extract, sugar, salt, corn syrup solids, monosodium glutamate, artificial flavor, yellow 6, yellow 5, red 40, blue 1, blue 2, BHT), honey roasted sesame sticks (wheat flour, soybean oil, sesame seeds, sugar, honey, salt, malt extract, turmeric, paprika, yeast, soy flour, soy protein, caramel color, xanthan gum, salt, beet powder [color], turmeric [color])

Check Heat Flame Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go