Is HEAT PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BBQ SEASONED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork broth
  • bbq seasoned pork jerky - pork
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • gelatin
  • +1 more

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bbq seasoned pork jerky - pork
natural flavors
natural smoke flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAT PEANUTS - PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED CHILI PEPPERS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), DRIED ONIONS, SPICE, DRIED TOMATOES, DRIED GARLIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (VEGETABLE COLOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES. ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS - ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CORN SYRUP, PAPRIKA, SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC. BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY - PORK, BROWN SUGAR, PORK BROTH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), BBQ SEASONING (SEA SALT, SPICES INCLUDING CELERY SEED, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID.

Check HEAT PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BBQ SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetMeaty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? HEAT PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BBQ SEASONED | Spoonful