Is HEAT PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BBQ SEASONED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork broth
- bbq seasoned pork jerky - pork
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HEAT PEANUTS - PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED CHILI PEPPERS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), DRIED ONIONS, SPICE, DRIED TOMATOES, DRIED GARLIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (VEGETABLE COLOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES. ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS - ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CORN SYRUP, PAPRIKA, SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC. BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY - PORK, BROWN SUGAR, PORK BROTH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), BBQ SEASONING (SEA SALT, SPICES INCLUDING CELERY SEED, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID.
Check HEAT PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BBQ SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEAT PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BBQ SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch


