Is HEAT PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BBQ SEASONED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork broth
- bbq seasoned pork jerky - pork
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HEAT PEANUTS - PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED CHILI PEPPERS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), DRIED ONIONS, SPICE, DRIED TOMATOES, DRIED GARLIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (VEGETABLE COLOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES. ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS - ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CORN SYRUP, PAPRIKA, SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC. BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY - PORK, BROWN SUGAR, PORK BROTH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), BBQ SEASONING (SEA SALT, SPICES INCLUDING CELERY SEED, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID.
Check HEAT PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BBQ SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEAT PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BBQ SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Pouch


