Is Heather's Tummy Tamers IBS Peppermint Oil Capsules with Ginger & Fennel Vegan?

Description
Cool, subtly refreshing flavor with a light, oily mouthfeel; capsules swallow easily and dissolve smoothly. Commonly used before or after meals for digestive comfort, consumers report rapid relief for some and inconsistent results for others. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging, mild aftertaste, occasional variability in individual effectiveness and portability overall.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool, subtly refreshing flavor with a light, oily mouthfeel; capsules swallow easily and dissolve smoothly. Commonly used before or after meals for digestive comfort, consumers report rapid relief for some and inconsistent results for others. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging, mild aftertaste, occasional variability in individual effectiveness and portability overall.
Ingredients
Peppermint oil, fennel oil, ginger oil, gelatin, sunflower oil, glycerin, enteric coating, water, carob.
Check Heather's Tummy Tamers IBS Peppermint Oil Capsules with Ginger & Fennel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heather's Tummy Tamers IBS Peppermint Oil Capsules with Ginger & Fennel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


