Is HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk solids
- cream
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, STABILIZERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE).
Check HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Liquid
Flavor
NeutralRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep


