Is H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
- salted butter
- ancho chile butter dollop
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ancho Chile Butter Dollop (Salted Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Vinegar: Apple Cider, Tomato Paste (Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Worcestershire (Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavor, Chili Pepper Extract), Brown Sugar, Ancho Peppers, Garlic: Granulated, Onion Powder, Corn Starch)
Check H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


