Is H‑E‑B Bake Shop Everything Pre‑Sliced Bagels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Onions, Salt, Cornmeal, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Poppy Seeds, Garlic, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Algin, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid

Check H‑E‑B Bake Shop Everything Pre‑Sliced Bagels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Bake Shop Everything Pre‑Sliced Bagels is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? H‑E‑B Bake Shop Everything Pre‑Sliced Bagels | Spoonful